2013-2014

Roster:

Seniors: Kyle Devine

Juniors: Ryan Doyle, Austin Foos, Ben George, Andrius Gobis, Keith Melong, Connor Nailos, Luke Stevenson, Denis Tchaouchev, Jack Watts, Cole Zaremski

Sophomores: John Paul Ahme, Albert Asta, Anthony Bianchi, Josh Blossfeld, Josh Cantie, Raymond Culliton,  Alex LaForest, Steven Lanasky, Ean Maloney, Paul McCubbrey, Jake McLemeel, Griffin Modjeski, Conner Reynolds, Daniel Ryan

Freshmen:  Joshua George, Will LaMarra, Robert Mansuetti, Austin Morton, James Wegienka

Head Coaches: Christopher Gismondi, Benjamin Herman

Assistant Coach: Anthony Cornish

National Rankings – DCC A #21, DCC B #41, DCC #160

2013-2014 Season Stats

The Catholic Central Varsity Academic Team finished the 2013-2014 season with ten first place finishes, two state championships, and a top-15 national finish, while compiling an overall record of 164-31.

The Varsity A Team began the year replacing all four starters from last year’s top-5 team.  The team featured a rotating cast of underclassmen throughout the season including junior captain Jack Watts, juniors Austin Foos, Andrius Gobis, Conor Nailos and Ryan Doyle, and sophomores Joshua Cantie and Conner Reynolds.  For only the second time in school history, the A team went undefeated in the state of Michigan with a record of 47-0.  The A team finished the season by placing 14th at PACE’s National Scholastic Championship.

The Varsity B Team finished their season with an overall record of 87-36 and a 45-7 record against in-state opponents, with only one of those losses coming to a non-Catholic Central team.  The team capped off the season with a 32nd place finish at PACE’s NSC 21st finish at NAQT’s High School National Championship (both finishes being the second highest B-Team finish of any other team in the nation).

The Varsity C Team won the first tournament championship for a C team in school history by defeating the B team at the University of Michigan’s Autumn Classic Tournament in December.

2013-2014 Tournament Schedule:

  1. September 28th – PHSAT (NAQT-128) Princeton, NJ (1 Varsity team)  RESULTS
  2. October 5th – Fall Kickoff Tournament (FKT) Sydney, OH (3 Varsity teams) Results
  3. October 12th – 1st Annual Detroit Catholic Central Autumn Middle School Tourmanet (MS-07)  Novi, MI (Staffing) RESULTS
  4. October 19th- DCC Novice Tournament (SCOP Novice) (All Sophomores and Freshmen / Juniors and Seniors Staffing) RESULTS
  5. November 2nd- ACF Fall (ACF Fall)  Northern Illinois University DeKalb, IL (1 Varsity Team) RESULTS
  6. November 9th- Harvard Fall Tournament (HFT) Boston, MA (1 Varsity Team) RESULTS
  7. November 16th – University of Kentucky Fall Championship (BISB) Lexington, KY (3 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  8. December 7th- U of M Autumn Classic (NAQT-130) Ann Arbor, MI (2 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  9. Rowdy Raider (NAQT-130) Clayton Ohio (1 Varsity Team) RESULTS
  10. December 21st- New Trier Varsity: MENTALIST (GSAC) New Trier, IL (1 Varsity Team) RESULTS
  11. December 30th- 4th Annual DCC Alumni Tournament (Delta Burke) Novi, MI (Anyone available) RESULTS
  12. January 11th- Winter War Invitational 3 (HSAPQ 42) Columbus, OH (3 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  13. January 18th- Rube Goldberg XI (NAQT-132) East Lansing, MI (2 Varsity Teams–NASAT Tryouts afterward) RESULTS
  14. February 1st- Culver Acadamies Frosh/Soph Tournament (NAQT-133A), Culver, IN (2 JV Teams and 1 Freshman Team)
  15. February 8th- National History Bowl (Michigan Regional), Novi, MI (3 Varsity Teams)
  16. March 1st – Yellow Jacket Invitational (LIST) Sydney, OH ( 5 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  17. Texas Invitational (ACF Regionals and NAQT SCT DII) Houston, TX (1 Varsity Team) ACF RESULTS / NAQT RESULTS
  18. March 15th- March Madness (NAQT-134) East Lansing, MI (4 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  19. March 22nd- OSU College Tournament (MUT) Columbus, OH (1 Varsity Team) RESULTS
  20. March 29th- Michigan Middle School State Championship (MS-09) Novi, MI (Staffing-all members of the team) RESULTS
  21. April 5th- Michigan NAQT State Championship (IS-136) Ann Arbor, MI (4 Varsity Teams) STATE CHAMPS!
  22. April 11th and 12th- Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship (HSAPQ-VHSL) East Lansing, MI (1 Varsity Team–anyone who has played on the A team, plus seniors are eligible) STATE CHAMPS!
  23. May 10th- UAIS Spring Invitational (SSNCT) Utica, MI (3 Varsity Teams–1 Freshmen Team) RESULTS
  24. May 17th- Midwest Championship (DII-ICT) Evanston, IL (2 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  25. May 24th-25th- PACE NSC (PACE) Reston, VA (3 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  26. May 31st- June-1st- NAQT HSNCT (HSNCT) Rosemont, IL (3 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  27. June 4th- Academic Team Banquet 6-9 PM in the Cafeteria

A Team (Jack Watts (captain), Austin Foos, Joshua Cantie, Conner Reynolds, Andrius Gobis, Conor Nailos, Ryan Doyle, Kyle Devine)

  • Overall Record: 164-41
  • In-State Record: 47-0
  • Tournament Wins: 9
  • NAQT and MHSCT State Champions (4th consecutive year)
  • 34th at NAQT HSNCT
  • 14th at PACE NSC

B Team (Joe Williams, Andrius Gobis, Ean Maloney, Kyle Devine, Conor Nailos, Conner Reynolds, Dan Jennings, Alex La Forest, Denis Tchaouchev, Luke Stevenson)

  • Overall Record: 87-36
  • In-State Record: 45-7
  • Tournament Wins: 0
  • 21st at NAQT HSNCT
  • 32nd at PACE NSC

C Team (Kyle Devine, Ryan Doyle, Quinton Schwagle, Luke Stevenson, Alex La Forest, Conor Nailos, Cole Zaremski, John Paul Ahme, Dennis Tchaouchev, Will Lamarra)

  • Overall Record: 67-44
  • In-State Record: 39-13
  • Tournament Wins: 1
  • 77th at NAQT HSNCT
  • 58th at PACE NSC

D Team

  • Overall Record: 26-16
  • In-State Record: 14-4
  • Tournament Wins: 0
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s