2015-2016

2015-2016 Roster:

Seniors: Josh Cantie, Alex La Forest, Ean Maloney, Conner Reynolds, Daniel Ryan

Juniors: Joshua George, Will Lamarra, Robert Mansuetti, Austin Morton

Sophomores: Lance Bassett, Robert Crawford, Jonah Fanning, Jackson Fryer, Sean Gillikin, Ian Mascerhenas, Nathaniel Pascual, Frank Womack

Freshmen: David DeBacker, Gavin DeWitt, Charles Hilu, Hayden Kibbey, Jaxon Pecora, Matthew Ryall, Colin Stewart, Parker Stogdill

Head Coaches: Ben Herman and Chris Gismondi      Assistant Coach: Anthony Cornish

The Catholic Central academic teams finished the 2015-2016 season with 3 top-5 national finishes, a record-tying 6th state championship, and more combined wins than any other season in the program’s history.

The varsity A team, undeterred losing its top two scorers from last season’s national championship team, went through the season amassing the second highest win total of all time with 233 wins.  The A team took 10 tournament championships and finished the season ranked #1 in the nation for a second consecutive year.  The varsity B team set a new record for wins by a B team with 141, played the A team in the finals of 5 tournaments, and finished the season ranked #17 in the country.

The season ended on consecutive weekends. First on the weekend of May 28th, the A and B teams competed at the NAQT High School National Championship Tournament in Dallas, TX.  The varsity B team finished as the highest B team in the country, and as the highest placing B team in Catholic Central History by storming through the playoffs and finishing 5th.  The varsity A team won 10 consecutive games before being ousted by the eventual national champion Hunter College from New York City, NY.  With a chance to still make the finals, the A team defeated perennial powerhouse LASA from Texas, only to succumb to a controversial loss to #3 ranked Thomas Jefferson of Virginia and finish the tournament 3rd.  Catholic Central was the only school in the country to place two teams in the top 5.

The following weekend in Rosemont, IL, 3 varsity teams and 1 JV team competed in the PACE National Scholastic Championship.  The C team finished 45th, marking the second year in a row a Catholic Central C team placed in the top 50 in the country.  The A and B teams both made the top playoff bracket, marking only the second time in PACE history that two teams from one school made the top 8.  In a surprising finish, the B team repeated their feat at HSNCT and took 5th place, while the A team took 7th.  Consequently, the members of the B team, Austin Morton, Robert Mansuetti, Will Lamarra, and Robert Crawford are all underclassmen, so another season of Catholic Central quiz bowl domination is not out of the question.

Individually, many Catholic Central quiz bowlers were noted for their performances throughout the season. Junior Robert Mansuetti was named to the All-World 2nd Team and Seniors Ean Maloney, Conner Reynolds, and Joshua Cantie were named to the All-World First Team.

2015-2016 Tournament Results:

  1. August 29th: Glasgow Scottie Invitational (Modified OAC) Glasgow, KY (1 Varsity team) RESULTS
  2. September 5th: TEAMS (VTACO) Hinsdale, IL (2 varsity teams) RESULTS
  3. October 10th: DCC Fall Novice Tournament (NAQT 139-A) Novi, MI (3-4 JV teams +staffers) RESULTS
  4. October 17th: DCC Fall Middle School Tournament (NAQT MS-16) Novi, MI (Staffers) RESULTS
  5. Bull Bowl (NAQT-148) Buffalo, NY (1 varsity team) RESULTS
  6. October 24th: Penn Bowl (Penn Bowl) Philadelphia, PA (1 varsity team) RESULTS
  7. November 7th: ACF Fall (ACF Fall) DeKalb, IL (2 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  8. November 14th (Saturday): Catholic League Fall Kickoff (NAQT-141 A) Novi, MI (Freshmen A, B, and C teams + Staffers) RESULTS
  9. November 15th (Sunday): Nelly Bly Memorial Tournament (NAQT-150) East Lansing, MI (4 varsity teams) RESULTS
  10. November 21st: Missouri Open Mirror at MSU (Missouri Open) East Lansing, MI (2 varsity teams) RESULTS
  11. December 5th: U of M Autumn Classic (NAQT-152) Ann Arbor, MI (5 Varsity Teams) RESULTS
  12. December 28th: DCC Alumni Tournament (Delta Burke) Novi, MI 2015 Alumni-Team Standings  /   2015 Alumni- Individual Stats
  13. January 9th: Shateyahronya I (GSAC) Powell, OH (4 teams) RESULTS
  14. January 16th: MLK XVII (MLK) Ann Arbor, MI (3 teams) RESULTS
  15. January 30th: Culver Academies JV Tournament (IS-151A) Culver, IN (3 JV teams) RESULTS
  16. February 13th (Saturday): Glen Gonslaves Memorial Tournament (NAQT-154) Solon, OH (3 teams) RESULTS
  17. February 14th (Sunday): Harvard Fall Tournament (HFT) Solon, OH (3 teams) RESULTS
  18. February 20th: BMAD (NAQT-SCT D2) Wilmington, DE (2 varsity teams) RESULTS
  19. February 27th: Kentucky Spring Championship (BHSAT) Lexington, KY (3 varsity teams) RESULTS
  20. March 5th: Yellow Jacket Invitational (BASK) Sidney, OH (3 varsity teams–1 Freshman team) RESULTS
  21. March 12th: Michigan Middle School State Championship (MS-19) Novi, MI (Staffers) RESULTS
  22. March 19th: Michigan NAQT State Championship (IS-156) East Lansing, MI (2 teams) RESULTS
  23. April 2nd: Prison Bowl (Prison Bowl) New York, New York (1 team) RESULTS
  24. April 9th: Catholic League Championship (SMART) Novi, MI (2 teams) RESULTS
  25. April 30th: MUT@UChicago (MUT) Chicago, IL (2 teams) RESULTS
  26. May 7th: MYSTERIUM@ UChicago (MYSTERIUM) Chicago, IL (1 team) RESULTS
  27. May 14th: DCC Spring Invitational (SSNCT) Novi, MI (2-4 teams) RESULTS
  28. May 28-29: NAQT HSNCT (HSNCT 2016) Dallas, TX (2 teams) RESULTS
  29. June 4-5: PACE NSC (NSC) Chicago, IL (4 teams) RESULTS

A Team (Conner Reynolds (captain), Josh Cantie, Ean Maloney, Alex La Forest, Robert Mansuetti)

  • Overall Record: 223-42
  • In-State Record: 43-1
  • Tournament Wins: 10
  • NAQT State Champions
  • 3rd at HSNCT
  • 7th at NSC

B Team (Austin Morton (captain), Robert Mansuetti, Robert Crawford, Will Lamarra, Dan Ryan, Nathaniel Pascual)

  • Overall Record:  141-72
  • In-State Record: 35-9
  • Tournament Wins: 0
  • NAQT State Runner-up
  • 5th at HSNCT
  • 5th at NSC

C Team (Josh George, Dan Ryan, John Paul Ahme, Robert Mansuetti, Nathaniel Pascual, Jonah Fanning, Colin Stewart, Gavin DeWitt, David DeBacker, and Lance Bassett)

  • Overall Record: 67-51
  • In-State Record: 29-11
  • Tournament Wins: 0
  • 45th at NSC

D Team (Jonah Fanning, Lance Bassett, Sean Gillikin, Ian Mascerhenas, David DeBacker, Matthew Ryall, Charles Hilu, Parker Stogdill, Hayden Kibbey, Collin Stewart)

  • Overall Record: 33-33
  • In-State Record: 24-17
  • Tournament Wins: 0
  • 77th at NSC

E Team

  • Overall Record: 8-12
  • In-State Record: 8-12
  • Tournament Wins: 0
Advertisements