2016-2017

2016-2017 Roster:

Seniors: Joshua George, Will Lamarra, Robert Mansuetti, Austin Morton

Juniors: Lance Bassett, Robert Crawford, Jonah Fanning, Sean Gillikin, Ian Mascerhenas, Nathaniel Pascual, Frank Womack

Sophomores: David DeBacker, Gavin DeWitt, Charles Hilu, Hayden Kibbey, Colin Stewart, Parker Stogdill

Freshmen: Gavin Check, Billy Davidson, Robert Dedvukaj, Zachary Ernst, Michael Merrucci, Bryce Murray, Kyle Rodriguez, Armen Vartanian, Zachary Warner, Chris Yousif

Head Coaches: Ben Herman and Chris Gismondi      Assistant Coach: Anthony Cornish

The 2016-2017 Catholic Central academic team finished the season in historic fashion with a record-breaking 7th consecutive state championship and the team’s 4th National Championship.

The varsity A team returned all 4 starters from the previous season’s varsity B team which took two 5th place finishes at nationals.  The A team went on to win 229 games (3rd  most in school history) and 16 tournament championships (The most in school history).  The A team also finished as the #1 ranked team in the country for an unprecedented 3rd consecutive year.  The varsity B team was also ranked in the top 50 nationally.

The season concluded with the two premier national championship tournaments. First, at NAQT’s High School National Championship Tournament in Atlanta, GA on Memorial Day Weekend, the varsity B and C teams both tied for 41st place. This marked the highest placement of any C team in school history.  The A team went undefeated in the playoffs of the 304 team tournament, only to be defeated in the finals by the previous year’s national champion Hunter College from New York City.

Two weekends later in Rosemont, IL, the teams returned to action at the PACE National Scholastic Championship.  The B team improved its final placement by making the top playoff bracket and placing 26th. The A team meanwhile became the first team since 2010 champion State College of Pennsylvania to go undefeated with a perfect 18-0 record and win the national championship without needing a final.  The national champion A team consisted of members Austin Morton, Robert Mansuetti, Will Lamarra, and Robert Crawford.  With a 2nd place finish at NAQT and a 1st place finish at PACE, the 2017 A team becomes the best placing team in the storied history of CC quiz bowl.

Individually, many Catholic Central quiz bowlers were noted for their performances throughout the season. Senior Robert Mansuetti was named  All-World Honorable Mention, Senior Austin Morton to the All-World 2nd team , and junior Robert Crawford to the All-World 1st Team and PACE NSC All-Star team.

2016-2017 Schedule and Results

  1. August 27th: Scottie Invitational (Glasgow, KY) Northmont Set; 2 varsity teams RESULTS
  2. September 17th: Ezell-Harding (Nashville, TN) IS-158; 2 varsity teams RESULTS
  3. October 8th: Early Collegiate Fall Tournament (Youngstown, OH) EFT; 1 varsity team RESULTS
  4. October 15th: Jan Rademacher Memorial Tournament (White Cloud, MI) 161-A; all teams RESULTS
  5. October 22nd: Penn Bowl (Philadelphia, PA) Penn  Bowl; 1 varsity team RESULTS
  6. October 29th: University of Kentucky Fall Championship (Lexington, KY) WHAQ; 4 teams RESULTS
  7. November 5th: DCC Novice Tournament (Novi, MI) SCOP Novice Set; Staffers+ALL Frosh/Soph teams RESULTS
  8. November 5th: ACF Fall (Dekalb, IL) ACF Fall; 1 varsity team RESULTS
  9. November 12th: Catholic League Kickoff Tournament (Farmington Hill, MI) IS-151A; Staffer + ALL Frosh teams RESULTS
  10. November 20th SUNDAY: Harvard Fall Mirror at MSU (East Lansing, MI) All Teams RESULTS
  11. December 3rd: Autumn Classic (Ann Arbor, MI) IS-162;  RESULTS
  12. December 10th: DCC Fall Middle School Tournament (MS-18) RESULTS
  13. December 26th MONDAY: DCC Alumni Tournament (Delta Burke) All available team members RESULTS
  14. January 7th: Shateyahronya (Powell, OH) GSAC Set; 4 varsity teams RESULTS
  15. January 21st: Rube Goldberg (East Lansing, MI) NAQT-160; 4 varsity teams RESULTS
  16. January 28th: Gaylord Invitational (Gaylord, MI) NAQT-163A (4 JV Teams) RESULTS
  17. February 11th: Michigan History Bowl History Bowl (3 teams)
  18. February 18th: Comet Clash (Solon, OH) NAQT-164 (4 teams) RESULTS
  19. February 25th: This Tournament is a Crime (Ann Arbor, MI) (1 team) RESULTS
  20. March 11th: Catholic League Championship (Novi, MI) (3 Frosh teams + Staffers) RESULTS
  21. March 18th: Michigan Middle School State Championship (Novi, MI) MS-22 (All staffers) RESULTS
  22. March 25th: TJIAT (Alexandria, VA) BASQT (2 teams) RESULTS
  23. April 1st: NAQT State Championship (Ann Arbor, MI) NAQT-166 (5 teams) RESULTS
  24. April 9th:SATURDAY and  SUNDAY: Texas Invitational (Houston, TX) Eisenhower Memorial Set and ICT-Div II; (1 varsity team) ACF RESULTS / NAQT RESULTS
  25. April 21 (FRIDAY) and April 22 (SATURDAY): Michigan High School State Championship Tournament (East Lansing, MI) POMMSS (1 team)
  26. May 6th: DCC Spring Invitational Novi, MI (SSNCT) (All staffers) RESULTS
  27. May 13th: Illinois Pre-Nats Octangular (Champagne, IL) Prison Bowl (1 team) RESULTS
  28. May 27-28: NAQT HSNCT (Atlanta, GA) NAQT-HSNCT (4 teams) RESULTS
  29. June 10-11: PACE NSC (Chicago, IL) NSC (3 teams) NATIONAL CHAMPS!

A Team (Austin Morton (Captain), Robert Mansuetti, Will Lamarra, Robert Crawford)

  • Overall Record: 229-30
  • In-State Record: 77-0
  • Tournament Wins: 16
  • 2nd at HSNCT
  • 1st at NSC

B Team (Josh George (Captain), Lance Bassett, Nathaniel Pascual, Sean Gillikin, Jonah Fanning)

  • Overall Record: 122-48
  • In-State Record: 55-16
  • Tournament Wins: 0
  • 41st at HSNCT
  • 26th at NSC

C Team (Sean Gillikin, David DeBacker, Ian Mascarehnas, Colin Stewart, Gavin DeWitt, Hayden Kibbey)

  • Overall Record: 75-57
  • Tournament Wins: 1
  • 41st at HSNCT
  • 71st at NSC

D Team (Gavin DeWitt, Blake Mather, Frank Womac, Hayden Kibbey)

  • Overall Record: 41-48
  • 144th at HSNCT
Advertisements